Slide background

Now available at DrWod !

SAVAGE BARBELL

SHOP NOW

Slide background

Alec Smith Grips !

RX SMART GEAR


SHOP NOW

Slide background

EVO Speed Rope Handles !

RX SMART GEAR

SHOP NOW

Slide background

Massage and recovery !

SIDEKICK TOOLS

SHOP NOW

Slide background

Best grips on the planet !

BEAR KOMPLEX

SHOP NOW

Slide background

Dr Wod !

Your specialist
in US brands

MEN

WOMEN

ACCESSORIES

Privacy

Last update: August 1st, 2017
 
 
The purpose of this Privacy Policy (the "Charter") is to formalize our commitment to respect the privacy of users of the website www.drwod.com operated by Sarl Dr WOD France.
 
The Charter is governed by the Terms and Conditions of Use of the Site. All capitalized terms not defined in this Policy are defined in the Terms and Conditions. For more information on the Terms of Use, please read these Terms and Conditions carefully on the Site.
 
Personal data means any information that directly or indirectly identifies a natural person ("Personal Data"). We collect and process Personal Data in connection with the sale of clothing and accessories for the practice of Competitive Fitness and Cross Training exclusively, in strict accordance with the law "computer and freedom" No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 modified . The data collected is essential for these treatments. You will never be asked to fill in so-called "sensitive" Personal Data, such as your racial or ethnic origins, your political, philosophical or religious opinions.
 
By registering on the Site, you authorize us to process your Personal Data in accordance with the Charter. If you refuse the terms of this Charter, please refrain from using the Website.
 
 

1- In which cases do we collect your Personal Data ?

 
We may collect and store your Personal Data, including when you:
  • browse the Site
  • buy a product or products marketed by the Site
  • contact us
 

1.1 Navigation on the Site

 
Connection data. Whenever you connect to our Site, we passively collect information such as, but not limited to, your IP address and your computer's MAC address, the date and time of connection, and information about your browser.
 
Navigation data. We also collect information to identify how you access the Site, what pages are accessed and for how long. We may use the use of Cookies as specified below.
 
 

1.2 Creation of an Account

 
Some access to the Site requires the prior creation of an Account. In accordance with the General Conditions, you will be asked to enter a certain number of Personal Data when creating your Account, including your first and last names, your postal address, your email address and your telephone number.
 
 

1.3 Payment

 
You agree that we may use external service providers who will collect your Personal Data for the purpose of enabling the proper functioning of the credit card processing services and, where applicable, the delivery of goods or services.
 
To pay your purchase, you must provide your surname, first name, postal address, email address, country and your payment details, ie the number of your credit card, the name of the cardholder, the validity date and the security codes, in order to process your payment. You may also be required to provide the name of your carrier, the model of your mobile phone and a valid mobile number so that you can provide purchase instructions directly through your mobile phone.
 
We keep the details of your payments, as well as the details of the purchases you make. The details of the transactions are kept either in our systems or at the external service provider. This retention is for internal purposes, including accounting, compliance and legal purposes, in accordance with paragraph 5 of this Policy.
 
 

1.4 Joining our Newsletter

 
When you create your Account, you can give your consent to receive newsletters about new products, services and promotions.
 
 

1.5 Contact

 
In order to respond to requests you may make to our Customer Service and to confirm information about you, we will use your surname, first name, e-mail address and date of birth.
 
 

2- How do we protect your Personal Data ?

 
We have put in place technical and organizational security measures to ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of all your Personal Data, to prevent it from being distorted, damaged or unauthorized third parties. have access. We provide a level of security tailored to the risks of the processing and the nature of the data to be protected, given the level of technology and the cost of implementation.
 
However no method of data transmission via the Internet or electronic storage is able to guarantee 100% security.
 
As a result, we are unfortunately unable to guarantee absolute security of your Personal Data.
 
In addition, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password that allows you to access your Account. Do not share this information with anyone. If you share your computer, be sure to sign out before leaving a Service.
 
 

3- How do we use your Personal Data ?

 
 
We use your Personal Data to enable the implementation and management of the services of the Site, to meet your specific requests. We also use your Personal Data in order to improve our approach and our Site. This information is used only by us and allows us to better adapt to your expectations.
 
If you have decided to receive e-mails and mini-messages from us when you create your Account, you will receive e-mail and alphanumeric messages about our products and promotions. We will then use the Personal Data you provided when you registered. You can unsubscribe from this service at any time.
 
 

4- In which case do we share your Personal Data ?

 
 
We undertake not to divulge your Personal Data to a third party without obtaining your express and prior authorization.
 
Personal Data may be transferred to the United States of America for the purpose of providing technical administration of the Site. In accordance with the law, this transfer has been the subject of a declaration to the CNIL, [CNIL declaration number].
 
 

4.1 Sharing your Personal Data with third-party companies

 
When browsing the Site, your Personal Data may be transmitted to external service providers. These third parties provide service on our behalf and on our behalf to enable the proper functioning of credit card and other payments.
 
Except in the case where a third party asks you to accept a confidentiality charter and conditions of use that are specific to it, the third companies that have received your Personal Data will only share this data with us.
 
We will never share, without your prior consent, Personal Data with third-party companies for marketing and / or commercial purposes.
 

4.2 Sharing with the authorities

 
We may disclose Personal Data to administrative or judicial authorities where disclosure is necessary for the identification, prosecution or prosecution of any individual who may prejudice our rights, or the rights of any other user or a third party. We can finally be legally obliged to disclose Personal Data and can not in this case oppose it.
 
 

5- How long do we keep your Personal Data ?

 
 
We will keep your Personal Data only for the time of your registration on the Site to ensure your identification during your connection and, where appropriate, the supply of products or services. Except where the laws and regulations impose a different shelf life, we will retain your Personal Data for a period strictly necessary in accordance with the uses set forth in this Policy.
 
If you unsubscribe from the Site, your Personal Data will be erased and only kept as an archive for the purpose of establishing proof of a right or contract that may be archived in accordance with the provisions of the French Commercial Code. relating to the shelf life of books and documents created during commercial activities and the Consumer Code relating to the retention of contracts concluded electronically.
 
 

6- Cookies: how do we use them?

 
 

6.1 What is a cookie ?

 
A cookie is a text file that can be saved in a terminal when viewing an online service with a browser. A cookie file allows its issuer, during its period of validity, to recognize the relevant terminal each time the terminal accesses digital content containing cookies from the same issuer.
 

6.2 What are the cookies used on our Site for ?

 
The cookies that we emit allow us:
  • to establish statistics and volumes of use and use of the various elements of our Site (sections and content visited, routes), allowing us to improve the interest and the ergonomics of the Site and, where appropriate, our products and services.
  • to adapt the presentation of our Site to the display preferences of your terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) during your visits to our Site, according to hardware and visualization software or reading that your terminal has;
  • to memorize information relating to a form that you have filled on our Site (registration or access to your account) or to products, services or information that you have chosen on our Site (subscribed service, contents of a shopping cart, etc.);
  • to allow you to access the reserved and personal areas of our Site, such as your Account, through identifiers or data that you may have previously entrusted to us and to implement security measures, for example when You are asked to sign in again to a content or service after a certain amount of time.
 

6.3 How can you control the cookies used ?

 
You can configure your browser at any time so that cookies are stored in your device or, conversely, they are rejected (either systematically or according to their issuer). You can also configure your browser so that the acceptance or rejection of cookies is promptly offered before a cookie can be stored in your device.
 
Warning: any setting may change your Internet browsing and your conditions of access to certain services that require the use of cookies. We do not accept any liability for the consequences related to the degraded operation of our services resulting from the impossibility to record or consult the cookies necessary for their operation and that you have refused or deleted. This would be the case if you were trying to access our content or services that require you to identify. This would also be the case when we (or our service providers) could not recognize, for technical compatibility, the type of browser used by your device, its language and display settings, or the country from which your device appears to be connected Internet.
 
We use communication tools to share links with certain social networks. If you click on these features, the company providing them may collect your IP address, the pages you visit on our site and may place cookies when you are connected to their services. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company in question. For more information about the cookies posted by these social networks, we invite you to consult their privacy policies accessible via the following links:
 
LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy&trk=hb_ft_priv
 
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
 
Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy
 

6.4 How to configure your browser software ?

 
For the management of cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to change your wishes for cookies. You will find below information about the main browsers.
 
Internet Explorer
 
In Internet Explorer, click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options.
On the General tab, under Browsing History, click Settings.
Click the Show Files button.
 
Firefox
 
Go to the Tools tab of the browser and select the Options menu
In the window that appears, choose Privacy and click on Show cookies
 
Safari
 
In your browser, choose Edit menu> Preferences.
Click Security.
Click Show Cookies.
 
Google Chrome
 
Click the Tools menu icon.
Select Options.
Click the Advanced Options tab and go to the Privacy section.
Click the Show Cookies button.
 
 

7- What are your rights ?

 
 
In accordance with articles 38, 39 and 40 of the amended Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to computers, files and liberties, you have the right to query and access the Personal Data you concerning, the right of rectification and deletion of such data as well as the right to object on legitimate grounds for their use. You can also object to the processing of your Personal Data for prospecting purposes.
 
You may contact our Customer Service to enforce your right to oppose, query, access, rectify or remove data at the following email address: serviceclients@drwod.com or at the following mailing address  :
 
SARL DR WOD France
Customer service
Lieu-dit La Pierre
69550 AMPLEPUIS
FRANCE
 
, enclosing with your request a copy of an identity document.
 
In addition, you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the link "unsubscribe link" on each of them. In the event of a problem with the unsubscribe link, you can unsubscribe by sending a message to the following address: serviceclients@drwod.com.
 
It is specified that databases formed with your Personal Data have been declared to the CNIL under the receipt number [CNIL declaration number].
 
 

8- Can we amend the Charter ?

 
 
We reserve the right to modify the Charter at any time. It is therefore recommended that you consult it regularly. In the event of a change, we will post such changes on this page and at the places we deem appropriate for you to know what information we collect, how we use it, under what circumstances, and if so, how we disclose it. If we make material changes, we will notify you by means of an email and warning on this site prior to the implementation of the change.
 
Your use after any modification means that you accept these changes. If you do not agree to any material changes to this Policy, you must stop using the Site.
 
 

9- How to contact us ?

 
For any question relating to this charter or if you wish to delete your Account, please contact us at the following address:
 
by email: serviceclients@drwod.com
 
by mail:
Sarl DR WOD France
Customer service
Lieu-dit La Pierre
69550 AMPLEPUIS
FRANCE